Privacy statement

This privacy policy sets out how “Trent Dementia Services Development Centre [TDSDC]” uses and protects any information that you give TDSDC when you use this website.

TDSDC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TDSDC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy, together with our disclaimer, copyright notice, guidance notes for postings and reviews and terms and conditions for our discussion forum set out the basis on which you may use this website. By using this website and (where applicable) registering to post reviews and messages, you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions, and by providing personal information to us, you are deemed to accept this privacy statement.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information
  • other information relevant for survey purposes

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Administration of the site and the discussion forum.
  • Responding to your enquiries.
  • We may use the information to help us improve our services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research/evaluation purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. If you do not want us to do this you will be given the opportunity to opt out.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, you acknowledge that the internet is not a completely secure medium, and we therefore cannot be responsible for breaches of security arising out of intentional and/or unauthorised breaches of our security measures such as attempts to access the site, for example by computer hackers.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about cookies, how they work and how to turn them off at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

The Find Dementia Services Application

As a rule we do not share your data with anyone. If you enter data into our Find Dementia Services Application at https://www.atdementia.org.uk/servicesSearch.asp?page_id=291 it may be processed by the Alzheimer's Society: you can view their disclaimer at https://www.atdementia.org.uk/servicesSearch.asp?page_id=291/#/dementia-directory/disclaimer.

The Find Dementia Services Application uses 'Google Analytics' to collect information about use of this Application. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Application, what site pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used before coming to this Application. The Alzheimer's Society only uses the information they get from Google Analytics to understand how to make this Application helpful and easy to use.

Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Application, rather than your name or other obvious identifiers. The Alzheimer's Society does not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Application, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Application is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics employs cookies to collect data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on that specific website. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains.

If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your web browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics:

Google Analytics Terms of Service
Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites

These are the Google Analytics cookies that the Alzheimer's Society uses:

  • _ga
  • __utma
  • __utmz
  • _gac_UA-2332956-17

Also, the Find Dementia Services Application may collect your IP address.

The only time The Alzheimer's Society would collect Internet Protocol addresses (IP address(es)) for the Find Dementia Services Application is to help administer the Application and to detect and stop any fraudulent appropriation of our data or intellectual property or if a site had no domain name. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.

Skimlinks Affiliate Links

Our website contains some affiliate marketing links, which means we get paid commission on sales of those products or services we write about. Our editorial content is not influenced by advertisers or affiliate partnerships. We use Skimlinks and more information about their data collection is set out in their privacy policy at http://skimlinks.com/privacy-policy and below.

What information does Skimlinks collect about Users through its technology and how does it use this information?

We store Users’ IP addresses, from which we can determine a User’s approximate geographical location (e.g. country or region). We need this information to optimize the links that are created/monetized to suit the geography of the User, and to provide aggregate reporting to Publishers, Merchants and Advertisers on the location of users visiting Skimlinks Enabled Sites. We also use IP addresses as part of our efforts to reduce fraud and identify non-human browsing patterns.

We store information about the device that a User uses to access sites within our Publisher network, such as the browser type, browser version, and type of device. This helps us ensure we can diagnose and fix browser compatibility issues more swiftly, optimize our service to suit the preferred browsing environments, and provide aggregate reporting to Publishers, Merchants and Advertisers.
We store non-identifiable information, using cookies and device identifiers, about the websites within our Publisher network that Users visit, which of our links Users click on, and whether Users make a purchase. This enables us to provide Users with relevant and useful links and advertising to products and/or services in which they are likely to be interested, and to Merchants and Advertisers from whom they are likely to want to buy. Further information regarding the cookies we utilise to collect this information can be found here

As part of the information available in standard web serving logs, we also store information about the referrer, i.e. the website page from which the User linked to the Skimlinks Enabled Site.
To provide Publishers and Merchants with the Service, we collect information on visits and sales on Skimlinks Enabled Sites, including but not limited to order value, products bought, and order identifiers. These are used to help Publishers, Merchants and Advertisers make better marketing and content creation decisions.

At no time do we know who a User is, nor do we make any attempt to try and identify a User.
We use cookies to collect the information we need to optimise the product/Merchant links we monetize/create, and improve the service we provide to Publishers, Merchants, Advertisers and Users. Cookies also enable us to carry out audience segmentation, ie we divide Users into groups based upon defined criteria such as product usage, demographics, communication behaviour and media use. We synchronise cookie identifiers with third parties in order to enrich the Service and offer personalized experiences across the web. As you browse Skimlinks Enabled Sites, cookies will be placed on your Computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. These anonymous profiles allow for the customization of websites and targeting of content, including but not limited to advertising.

How can I disable Skimlinks cookies?

If you no longer want Skimlinks to store data about the websites you visit, the links you click and the Merchants you buy from, you can simply opt-out here. This will mean Skimlinks will not drop Skimlinks cookies when you browse websites in our Publisher or Merchant network.

Please note: This opt-out facility relies on a cookie being set on your browser. By visiting the link above, you acknowledge that we will be setting and maintaining the cookie on your browser in order to recognise you as an opted-out visitor. You must opt-out again if you clear that cookie from your browser (see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for more information), use a different internet browser, or use a different computer to access the internet.

EU/EEA visitors can understand more about cookies and their choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

If you opt-out of Skimlinks cookies, Skimlinks will still operate on pages that you visit, and still create monetizable links in content if the Publisher has chosen to install Skimlinks on its website. We just won’t optimise these links based on your preferences and behaviours, nor will we associate the websites you visit and shop from to a specific cookie.

In order for referral fees and commissions to be paid by Merchants to Publishers, Skimlinks works with affiliate networks and other ad networks that manage the relationships between Skimlinks and the Merchants. As set out above, Users who receive Skimlinks cookies are also assigned a unique identifier number.

When a User clicks on a link created by a Tool, Skimlinks attaches the User’s unique identifier number so it passes to the appropriate affiliate network for the purpose of tracking whether that User makes a purchase on the Merchant website they visit. Note that at no time do we pass any Personal Information, nor make any attempt to determine the actual identity of an individual User; all information is completely anonymous and used only for the purposes of optimizing the service provided to the User. The affiliate and ad networks that work with Skimlinks also use their own cookies in order to track if a sale has occurred, as most of these parties will only pay Publishers when a referral has been successful, i.e. a sale was completed. We do not have control over or access to these cookies and they are dropped by the affiliate and ad networks via our Skimlinks Enabled Sites.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before providing any personal information via third party sites.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for research purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for research purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or contacting us via our contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may also provide your personal information to third parties on request where we are allowed to do so by the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we may receive requests from law enforcement agencies for the disclosure of personal data. We also reserve the right to disclose the information we have collected about you to our professional advisers and to any organisation which carries out the functions of TDSDC in the future.

We recommend that you do not make your personal information available on our discussion forums or in product reviews. If you choose to do so, please note that we cannot control what use third parties may make of this information as it will be generally available via the internet.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to TDSDC, Institute of Mental Health, University of Nottingham Innovation Park, Jubilee Campus, Triumph Road, Nottingham, NG7 2TU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Statement last updated January 2019.

Print this page|Back to top